Campaign Contribution Limits

Do you realize that there are no limits to personal contributions for many local races? It's true. Unlike state and federal races, many East County races have no contribution limits. This means that wealthy individuals can buy the attention of the candidates, and it is difficult to get incumbents out of office.

  • The City of San Diego limits contributions to $250 per person (Note, this is no longer the case due to freedom of speech lawsuits which occurred). Why can't we have the same for East County cities?

  • At the last election, one person gave Mark Lewis $9,000. I call that legalized bribery.

  • The current registration of El Cajon is 36,081. For an initiative petition to be successful, we need 10%, and 15% is better. That's 3,608 or 5,412 valid signatures. Probably should target at least 4,500, and 7,000 is better.


From El Cajon City Council Meeting Report, June 8, 2004:
9.1 AMENDMENT OF EL CAJON MUNICIPAL CODE – CAMPAIGN EXPENDITURES

(Report: City Attorney)

Adopting Ordinance No. 4775 to repeal Sections 1.10.020 through 1.10.070 of Chapter 1.10 of the El Cajon Municipal Code removing voluntary campaign contribution expenditure limits.

MOTION BY Lewis, SECOND BY Ramos, to request the City Clerk to recite the title, waive full reading of the text and adopt Ordinance No. 4775.

MOTION CARRIES BY UNANIMOUS VOTE.


Already limited somewhat by the Conflict Of Interest Law.

-- Raymond Lutz - 14 Apr 2007
Topic attachments
I Attachment Action Size Date Who Comment
06-08-04minutes.pdfpdf 06-08-04minutes.pdf manage 197 K 26 Jun 2014 - 21:20 Raymond Lutz Minutes of El Cajon City Council, June 8, 2004
Topic revision: r7 - 11 Mar 2015, RaymondLutz
This site is powered by FoswikiCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding Cops? Send feedback